How Our Helpline Works

For those seeking addiction treatment for themselves or a loved one, the Treatment4Addiction.com helpline is a private and convenient solution.

Calls to any general helpline (non-facility specific 1-8XX numbers) for your visit will be answered by American Addiction Centers (AAC).

We are standing by 24/7 to discuss your treatment options. Our representatives work solely for AAC and will discuss whether an AAC facility may be an option for you.

Our helpline is offered at no cost to you and with no obligation to enter into treatment. Neither Treatment4Addiction.com nor AAC receives any commission or other fee that is dependent upon which treatment provider a visitor may ultimately choose.

For more information on AAC’s commitment to ethical marketing and treatment practices, or to learn more about how to select a treatment provider, visit our About AAC page.

If you wish to explore additional treatment options or connect with a specific rehab center, you can browse top-rated listings, or visit SAMHSA.

Ready for help?

Our team is on hand

Who Answers?

Long Term Risks of Amphetamines

Home Drug Abuse and Addiction Stimulant Drugs Long Term Risks of Amphetamines

Written by: Editorial Staff.

Amphetamine is a stimulant that affects the central nervous system. Typically amphetamines are a class of prescription drugs that are used to treat attention deficit disorder (ADD) or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) in children and some adults. In some situations prescription amphetamines are used to treat chronic fatigue syndrome, narcolepsy and obesity. Amphetamines increase the levels of the neurotransmitters dopamine and norepinephrine in the brain. During WWII amphetamines were used to help soldiers fight fatigue and increase alertness. Amphetamines are considered a Class II Controlled Substance in the United States.

Also Known As

  • Adderall
  • Vyvanse
  • Speed
  • Addy
  • Vives
  • Uppers

There are several common side effects you may want to consider if your doctor is prescribing an amphetamine:

*Potential for abuse
*Headache
*Nausea
*Loss of appetite
*Dry mouth
*Nervousness
*Anxiety
*Irritability
*Addiction

These are some less common side effects, but definitely ones you will want to be aware of:

*Rapid pulse rate
*High blood pressure
*Hallucinations
*Paranoia
*Weight loss
*Depression
*Urinary tract infection
*Sexual dysfunctions
*Cravings for cocaine or other stimulants

Here are some signs that you or your loved one may have overdosed on amphetamines:

*Personality changes
*Tremors
*Panic states
*Extreme irritability
*Aggression
*Spasms
*Vomiting
*Sweating
*Delusions
*Psychosis

If you are taking the drug under the care of a physician, explore all options before deciding to use amphetamine. As with most mood-altering chemicals, there is a chance for the drug to be misused. Amphetamine drugs are often abused in clubs and on the streets because of its mood enhancing properties. This is due to its ability to keep you awake longer than normal hours, especially if you aren’t suffering from a condition which you may need the drug.

It is also not uncommon for the user to build up a tolerance to the drug and even become addicted. If you are using the drug recreationally, and you find that you need more and more of it every time you get “high”, then you have probably built up a tolerance to the drug. If you are obsessed with the idea of getting the drug, and can think of nothing else until you get it, you may have become addicted at this point. You will need help to stop. The good news is there is a lot of help out there.

If you are reading this article, you may know someone that has a problem, or it may be you. Reach out, attend a 12-step meeting, see if you can relate to others, call a doctor, or if you need assistance in reaching a loved one, call an interventionist and he can help you get organized in saving your loved ones life.